20 Society’s students win a scholarship under the special projects programme

Further to the publication of the examination results for the 2010/11 Scholastic Year, the Malta Society of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce announced the names of 20 students that have been awarded with a 3 month scholarship with the Malta Society of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce.   These scholarships were made possible thanks to the funds raised by the Society during the Annual Fund Raising Dinner which was held last May at Villa Arrigo

20 STUDENT/A JIRBHU SCHOLARSHIP TAHTL-ISPECIAL PROJECTS PROGRAMME
Wara li ġew pubblikati r-riżultati ta’ eżamijiet tas-sena skolastika 2010/11, is-Soċjeta’ Maltija tal-Arti, Manifattura u Kummerċ ħabret l-ismijiet ta’ 20 student/a li rebħu scholarship ta’ tliet xhur mas-Soċjeta’ Maltija tal-Arti, Manifattura u Kummerċ. Dawn l-ischolarships ingħataw grazzi għall-fondi miġbura minn Fund Raising Dinner li s-Soċjeta’ organiżżat gewwa Villa Arrigo f’Mejju ta’ din is-sena.

 Art:

Sarah Cachia                       Juniors                                   Teacher –LorraineFenech
Christ Agius                        Juniors                                   Teacher – Kenneth Cassar
Gabriel Borg                        Seniors                                   Teacher – Kenneth Cassar
Jake Zammit Fava             Beginners                               Teacher – Elizabeth Borg
Daphne Vassallo                 Seniors ‘O Level’                   Teacher – Elizabeth Borg
Rose M. Abdilla Castillo     Seniors ‘A Level’                   Teacher – Lewis Zammit
Mario Mizzi                         Seniors                                    Teacher – Anna Spiteri
Shannon Pace                     Juniors Foundation               Teacher – Matthew Cassar
Alison O`Toole                   Seniors ‘O Level’                    Teacher – Matthew Cassar
Maria Victoria Cauchi        Seniors ‘A Level’                    Teacher – Matthew Cassar
Daphne Ann Pollacco         Seniors ‘A Level’                    Teacher – Matthew Cassar

Embroidery: 

Anna Schembri                    1st Year                                   Teacher – Salvina Grech
Michelle Falzon                    2nd Year                                 Teacher – Salvina Grech

MaltaLace:

LorraineVella Micallef          1st Year                                  Teacher – Carmen Ellul
Marthese Farrugia               2nd Year                                 Teacher – Carmen Ellul
Antonia Farrugia                  3rd Year                                  Teacher – Carmen Ellul
Marcelle Compton               2nd Year                                  Teacher – Madlene Muscat

Music:

Rebecca C Bianco                Guitar                                    Teacher – Patrick Gatt
Marilyn Theuma                 Pianoforte                             Teacher – Anna Maria Cassar
Anne Grima                         Violin                                     Teacher – Colin Buhagiar

 

 

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.